Loading...

Can submit documents proving the capacity after the the bid closing?

Mon, 06 Mar 2017 15:29:54 PM GMT + 7    Print   Email   Share:

(Chinhphu.vn) – in case bidder's evidence for their validation, competence and experience have been lacked, procuring entities request bidders to clarify and provide further documents to prove their validation, competence and experience.

Mr. Nguyen Van Luan (Hanoi ) asked, according to the current regulations, How to understand bidding documents (BD) " are lack of documents proving their validation, competence and experience ? In case the bidding documents (BD) require bidders to have 3 similar contracts worth at least 1 VND billion, but in the bids do not provide the contracts, or provide the contracts, but short or not comply with requirements of bids, Can the bidders implement additional documents themselves after the bid opening? Which cases procuring entities do need to send written documents to bidders for clarification?

Regarding this issue, Ministry of Planning and Investment would like to answer as follows:

Clause 1 and Clause 2, Article 16 of Decree No. 63/2014 / ND-CP of the Government stipulated, Upon completion of the bid opening, bidders are responsible to clarify their bid packages as requested by the procuring entities.

in case bidder's evidence for their validation, competence and experience have been lacked, procuring entities request bidders to clarify and provide further documents to prove their validation, competence and experience

In case bidder's evidence for their validation, competence and experience have been lacked after the bid closing, bidders are allowed to send further documents for clarification. Procuring entities are responsible to accept the documents on clarification for consideration and evaluation; further documents on clarifying bidder's validation, competence and experience shall be considered a part of the whole bid packages. 

With the question by Mr. Luan, for the case of after bid closing, the bidder identified their validation, competence and experience have been lacked (similar contracts), bidders are allowed to send these documents to procuring entities in accordance with above provisions.

In case the bidders do not implement additional documents themselves and clarify according to clause 2, Article 16 of Decree No. 63/2014 / ND-CP mentioned above, the procuring entities  may request bidders to clarify their bids as stipulated in clause 1, Article 16 Decree No. 63/2014 / ND-CP.

  • By : Online Newspaper of the Government / Translator: HaiYen-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Same category News :

Other news :

Legal Documents

Circular No 24/2015/TT-BTTTT on Regulations on management and use of Internet resources

Contact

google+

linkedin