Loading...

Which case does the child get 100% health insurance?

Thu, 10 Aug 2017 18:00:54 PM GMT + 7    Print   Email   Share:

(Chinhphu.vn) – Ms. Dao Thi Kim Ngan has health insurance card at Hospital 198, Hanoi City. She wants to have a baby at Hung Yen Pediatric Hospital. Ms. Ngan asks,  Can she get health insurance? In case of normal birth or caesarean birth, what is the enjoyment level of benefit?

 

Regarding this issue, the social insurance Viet Nam responds as follows:

Pursuant to Clauses 5 and 8, Article 8 of Joint Circular No. 41/2014 / TTLT-BYT-BTC of November 24, 2014 of the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Finance, guiding the implementation of health insurance, in cases of transferring medical examination lines,  participants who participate in health insurance and go to medical examination and treatment without being in the state of emergency during the period of their temporary stay shall be entitled to primary medical examination and treatment at medical establishments of professional technical or equivalent levels. With the establishment registering the initial medical examination and treatment on the health insurance card, the health insurance card and papers proving the temporary residence registration must be produced.

Accordingly, in order to enjoy 100% of the costs of medical examination and treatment of health insurance within the scope of benefits and benefits at the time of giving birth at Hung Yen Hospital of Hung Yen, it is recommended that you present a health insurance card and a referral card for the disease. Hospital 198 (which is the same professional technical basis with Hung Yen Pediatric Hospital) or a temporary residence permit in Hung Yen.

In case of self-delivery (not in emergency condition) at Hung Yen Reproductive Hospital, the health insurance fund only paid for 60% of inpatient expenses.

Normal or caesarean delivery depends on the condition of the patient and the indication of the treating doctor. Therefore, in case she was appointed by the doctor to take the pregnancy, the health insurance fund still paid according to the scope and level of entitlement stated on the health insurance card.

Normal or caesarean delivery depends on the condition of the patient and the indication of the treating doctor. Therefore, in case she was appointed by the doctor to take the pregnancy, the health insurance fund still paid according to the scope and level of entitlement stated on the health insurance card.

  • By : Online Newspaper of the Government / Translator: HaiYen-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Same category News :

Other news :

Legal Documents

Circular No 24/2015/TT-BTTTT on Regulations on management and use of Internet resources

Contact

google+

linkedin