Loading...

Cost for preparation of bidding documents when hiring consultants

Fri, 12 Apr 2019 11:43:58 AM GMT + 7    Print   Email   Share:

(Chinhphu.vn) – Mr. Ngo Van Truong (in Dien Bien Province) would like to requestcompetent agencies to guide the determination of cost norms for the preparation of bidding documents, dossiers for requiring cases that hire bidding consultants.

The Department of Construction appraises the economic-technical report with the cost of preparing the bidding documents, the required documents are calculated by 0.1% of the bidding package price and the provincial People's Committee has approved the economic-technical report and plan of contractor selection according to the cost level assessed by the Department of Construction.

But according to the Decree No. 63/2014 / ND-CP of the Government regulating the cost of making bidding documents, the required documents are calculated as 0.1% of the bidding package price, this applies to investors and parties. invited to directly bid, while the work of his unit (less than 10 billion dong) is to hire bidding consultants, according to the Decision 79 / QD-BXD of the Ministry of Construction, the cost is 0.432%.

Mr. Truong would like to ask, when signing a consulting contract, will the unit be at 0.1% as approved by the Provincial People's Committee or 0.432%?

In case, if according to 0.432% (different from the decision of the provincial People's Committee), how will the final settlement be made? What procedures doeshe need to perform? Is it necessary to make an appendix when making a payment?

Regarding this issue, The Ministry of Planning and Investment has the following opinions:

According to the provisions of Point a, Clause 3, Article 9 of the Decree 63/2014 / ND-CP of the Government, the cost of preparing bidding documents and required documents is calculated by 0.1% of the bidding package price but at least VND 1,000 .000 and maximum VND 50,000,000.

According to the provisions of Clause 7, Article 9 of the Decree No. 63/2014 / ND-CP of the Government, the expenses specified in Clauses 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 of this Article apply to investors, the bid solicitor shall directly implement.

For cases of hiring consultants to perform the tasks mentioned in Clauses 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 of this Article, the determination of expenses shall be based on the contents and scope of work and in real time. Existing, expert experience experience and other factors.

For Mr. Truong's case, the expense for filing documents is required to comply with the above regulations.

 

  • By : Online Newspaper of the Government / Translator: HaiYen-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Same category News :

Other news :

Legal Documents

Circular No 24/2015/TT-BTTTT on Regulations on management and use of Internet resources

Contact

google+

linkedin